Seminars in 2018
Friday, December 7, 3 p.m.
BIOL 3100, Poster Presentations
Friday, November 30, 3 p.m.
Dr. Christopher Lortie (York University)
Friday, November 23, 3 p.m.
Dr. Peter Bubenik (University of Florida)
Friday, November 9, 3 p.m.
Dr. Iain McGaw (Memorial University)
Friday, November 2, 3 p.m.
Crackerjack Seminar
Friday, October 26, 3 p.m.
Dr. Ari Friedlaender (Oregon State University)
Friday, October 19, 3 p.m.
Crackerjack Seminar
Friday, October 12, 3 p.m.
Crackerjack Seminar
Friday, October 5, 3 p.m.
Dr. Maud Ferrari (University of Saskatchewan)
Friday, September 21
Dr. Anita Guerrini (University of Oregon)
Friday, September 21
Julia Gulka: “Julia Gulka's M.Sc. Defense: From populations to individuals..."”
Friday, September 7
Kevin Scharffenberg M. Sc. Defense: “Kevin Scharffenberg's M.Sc. Defense "Passive Acousic Monitoring to Identify Drivers of Beluga Whale Habitat use..."”
Thursday, August 23
Gabrielle Grenier, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Seasonal patterns of growth in Arctic Charr (Salvelinus alpinus L.); differences between morphs of Cumberland Sound populations”
Tuesday, August 21
Thomas Wood: “Thomas Wood's M.Sc. Defense”
Monday, August 20
Alexander Yeo: “Alexander Yeo's M.Sc. Defense”
Wednesday, August 15
Muriel Magnaye, MSc Defense: “Growth and post-spawning survival in capelin (Mallotus villosus) on the northeast coast of Newfoundland”
Tuesday, August 7
Asma Sultana: “Asma Sultana's M.Sc. Defense”
Wednesday, August 1
Elise Couillard, MSc Defense: “Black-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys ludovicianus) awareness of neighbours' vigilance is spatially explicit”
Tuesday, July 31
Wesley Ogloff, MSc defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Climate change-related shifts in species interactions and diet in an Arctic marine ecosystem”
Friday, July 6
Kyle Ritchie, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Ringed seal (Pusa hispida) population trends inferred from genetics”
Thursday, June 28
Madison Earhart, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “The development of the stress response in larval Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens”
Tuesday, June 26
Amber Hiebert, MSc. Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) Myotome Development: The Proliferation of Satellite Cells in the Developing Sturgeon”
Friday, June 22
Kate Christie, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Vessel Dynamics of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Snow Crab (Chionoecetes opilio) Fishery: Examining Spatial Association and Fishing Success”
Friday, June 22
Karyn Booy, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Acoustic Monitoring of Beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas): spatio-temporal habitat use and geographic variation in Canadian populations"”
Thursday, June 7
Laurie Maynard MSc Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Internal and external factors influencing foraging ecology of North Atlantic large Laridae”
Thursday, June 7
Garett Allen, PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Acid-base regulation in Stenohaline Osmoconforming Crustaceans”
Monday, May 28
Ashley Tripp, MSc. Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Temperature and pCO2: single and combined effects of climate change parameters on acid-base regulation in Louisiana red swamp crayfish”
Friday, May 25
Haoran Chen, PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Nitrogen fixing plant evolution: the major factors affecting biological nitrogen fixation”
Wednesday, May 23
William Bugg, PhD. Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Effects of early rearing conditions on the transcriptome of Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens)”
Tuesday, May 22
Chloe Warret-Rodrigues, PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Interactions between red foxes and Arctic foxes on the southern Arctic tundra”
Tuesday, May 22
Lisa Hoogenboom, PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Nitrogen movement across the intestine of elasmoranchs”
Thursday, May 3
Kamaldeep Chhoker, MSc. Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Effects of canopy cover and pH on polyketide synthase gene transcription in Cladonie stygia and the polyketides produced in natural conditions.”
Thursday, May 3
Matthew Guzzo PhD Oral Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “The Effects of Climate Change on North-Temperate Lake Trout (salvelinus namaycush) Populations”
Wednesday, May 2
Chloe Schmidt, PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Microevolution in rapidly changing environments”
Tuesday, May 1
Riikka Kinnunen - PhD Proposal (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “The Ecology of Urban Wildlife: How do Species Respond to Rapid Environmental Change?”
Tuesday, April 17
Dr. Jay Biernaskie: “Social adaptation across the tree of life”
Tuesday, April 10
Dr. Rosalyn Rael (ByWater Institute, Tulane University): “From evolutionary assembly of food webs to urban rodent movement: modeling ecosystem networks and dynamics”
Friday, April 6
Dr. Paul Cremer (J. Lloyd Huck Chair in Natural Sciences, Pennsylvania State University): “TBA”
Tuesday, April 3
Dr. Kangling Liao (Tamkang University): “Applications of Mathematics in Biology: Cancer immunotherapy and G protein signaling in plant cells”
Monday, March 26
Timothy Gingera (Biological Sciences): “Timothy Gingera M.Sc. Defense "Environmental DNA monitoring of invasive zebra mussels..."”
Friday, March 23
Dr. Virginia Trimble (Physics-Astronomy Department, University of California Irvine): “TBA”
Friday, March 23
Stephanie Tkachuk, MSc Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “A forward genetic screen for Caenorhabditis elegans pharyngeal gland cell defects and characterization of mutagenized strains with a homozygous viable gland cell under migration”
Friday, March 16
Dr. Patricia Wright (University of Guelph): “The challenges of life out of water - remarkable phenotypic flexibility in amphibious fishes”
Thursday, March 15
Dr. Patricia Wright (University of Guelph): “A walk on the wild side: fish research in the mangrove forests of Belize”
Monday, March 12
Azizah Alharthy, MSc Defense (Role of RAE1 in Arabidopsis thaliana heat tolerance)
Monday, March 12
Amelie Roberto-Charron, MSc Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Investigating methods of geolocator analysis in songbird migration research and their application to the study of the migratory ecology of a threatened, Neotropical songbird”
Friday, March 9
Dr. Graham Scott (McMaster University): “Living the high life: integrative functional mechanisms of high-altitude adaptation”
Friday, March 9
Triparna Lahari PhD. Oral Defense (Universtiy of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “The role of RAD4/XPC and RAD7 homologues in Arabidopsis UV tolernce”
Friday, March 2
Dr. Heidi Swanson (University of Waterloo): “Ecosystem connectivity and ecology of fishes: insights from migrations and trophic ecology of Northern Pike, Arctic Grayling, and Lake Trout”
Thursday, March 1
Dr. Heidi Swanson (University of Waterloo): “Are the Fish Safe to Eat: Research into Level of Mercury in Fish in Canada's North”
Friday, February 16
Dr. Jill Hamilton (North Dakota State University): “Teasing apart the genetic basis of adaptation in a rapidly changing climate”
Friday, February 9
Dr. Robert Ireland (Mount Allison University): “On the waterfront: the genus Spartina - plants that really are contenders”
Thursday, February 8
Dr. Robert J. Ireland (Mount Allison University): “The Orchidaceae: not just for ice cream and corsages.”
Monday, February 5
Lilian Wiens, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Student): “Cardiac Mitochondrial Respiration and ROS Production and Consumption with Changing Temperature in: Oncorhynchus mykiss, Cyprinus carpio, and Acipenser fulvescens”
Friday, February 2
Dr. Jonathan Meltzer (LabCorp): “TBA”
Friday, January 19
Christa Burstahler PhD Oral Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Variation in facultative diet specialization of Canadian lynx”
Friday, January 19
Joel Bety (University of Quebec Rimouski): “Seasonal interactions in arctic migratory birds: from individual to ecosystem”
Important Dates

October 3: Fee Payment Deadline Fall Term

October 4 – October 5: Fall Term break (No classes)

October 8: Thanksgiving Day (University Closed)

Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Dr. Maud Ferrari — Friday, October 5 at 3 p.m., 207 Buller.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar — Friday, October 12 at 3 p.m., 207 Buller.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar — Friday, October 19 at 3 p.m., 207 Buller.

General seminar: Dr. Ari Friedlaender — Friday, October 26 at 3 p.m..